gromco
 

St. Petersburg

Native name: Санкт-Петербург (Sankt-Peterburg)
Country: Russia
Language:
  1. Russian
Global city cat.: GaWC Gamma Global Cities
Population (city): 4,990,602 (2012) world: 27
Population (metro): 4,879,566 (2010)
At once Russian and thoroughly European, St. Petersburg boasts a magnificent city center (designated world heritage by UNESCO) and looks as if it's been around for many centuries. In point of fact, St. Petersburg (founded in 1703) is younger than some cities of the New World.

Visiting and Studying in St. Petersburg

Schools

In Literature

In Russian literature, the city played the role of the background in classic 19th-century novels, including those by Dostoyevsky, Tolstoi, and Gogol, all of whom lived in the city. Vladimir Nabokov was born and spent his childhood here. More recently, poet Joseph Brodsky, writers Sergey Dovlatov, and Arkady and Boris Strugatsky called St. Petersburg home. Few people know that Ayn Rand (aka Alisa Zinovyevna Rosenbaum) also hails from the city.

Practical Info For Visitors

Map of St. Petersburg

1: Anglia 2: Bookbridge 3: House of Books 4: New Holland 5: Summer Garden 6: The Winter Palace / Hermitage
· Europe's Top 10 Cities (By Population) · European Cities outside Schengen