gromco
 

Moscow

Native name: Москва (Moskva)
Country: Russia
Language:
  1. Russian
Global city cat.: GaWC Alpha Global Cities
Population (city): 12,380,664 (2017) world: 3
Population (metro): 17,100,000 (2017)

Universities

Moscow has over 50 universities and colleges, many with English-language programs. The largest and best known are:

  • Moscow State University
  • National Research University / Higher School of Economics
  • National Economy and Public Administration Academy
  • Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (mipt.ru)
  • Bauman Moscow State Technical University
  • Moscow State Institute of International Relations

Logistics

Practical Info For Visitors

Map of Moscow

1: Starlite Diner 2: US Embassy, Moscow
· Europe's Top 10 Cities (By Population) · European Cities outside Schengen