gromco
 

St. Petersburg

Native name: Санкт-Петербург (Sankt-Peterburg)
Country: Russia
Language:
  1. Russian
Global city cat.: GaWC Gamma Global Cities
Population (city): 4,990,602 (2012) world: 27
Population (metro): 4,879,566 (2010)
At once Russian and thoroughly European, St. Petersburg boasts a magnificent city center (designated world heritage by UNESCO) and looks as if it's been around for many centuries. In point of fact, St. Petersburg (founded in 1703) is younger than some cities of the New World. In Russian literature, the city played the role of the background in classic 19th-century novels, including those by Dostoyevsky, Tolstoi, and Gogol, all of whom lived in the city. More recently, poet Joseph Brodsky, and writers Sergey Dovlatov (before either of them moved to New York) and Arkady and Boris Strugatsky called St. Petersburg home.

News, Essays & Blog Posts (3 / 4)

How a Detroit native brought Chicago’s open mic scene to St Petersburg
By: Propekt Mag   Published: 09/Oct/2017
Cities: St. Petersburg Themes: Expat Life

When Zoran Panjak enters a room, you can hardly miss him. Not only because he’s 6 ft. 9 in. (205cm) tall, but also because of his loud and clear voice, which welcomes me as I enter Fish Fabrique—one of St Petersburg’s legendary alternative rock clubs. It’s also the venue where Zoran and his friends kick-started a close-knit community of local musicians. After more than 8 years in the city, Zoran has returned to the US for personal reasons – but not without leaving his footprint in St Petersburg! »

Piter People: The American shanty-man of St Petersburg
By: Propekt Mag   Published: 23/Sep/2017
Cities: St. Petersburg Themes: Expat Life

From Seattle to St Petersburg, American indie folk musician, Robert Palomo, tells his tale of living in Russia’s northern latitudes for more than 21 years, finding love in a Soviet ship, writing sea songs, and, Za Bortom! »

Piter People: Gideon Gibson on how to become a successful entrepreneur in Russia
By: Propekt Mag   Published: 24/Feb/2017
Cities: St. Petersburg Themes: Expat Life

I turn left onto Rubinstein Street in St Petersburg to visit Gideon Gibson, the founder of the event platform KickCity. It is cold outside but Gideon, wearing his black KickCity shirt, welcomes me with a warm smile – I can tell right away that with him it is all or nothing. »

St. Petersburg Articles (4) »

Visiting and Studying in St. Petersburg

Main Universities

  • St. Petersburg State University
    (the main university, tons of programs and degrees, some taught in English)
  • Herzen State Pedagogical University
    (the "teachers college"; seemingly a major source of brides in the city; many language-related degree programs)
  • ITMO
    (very famous, but mostly tech stuff)
  • HSE - Higher School of Economics / St. Petersburg Campus
    (offers a Bachelor of Arts in Philology)
  • Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University
    (mostly for geeks)
  • St. Petersburg State University of Economics

Practical Info For Visitors

Map of St. Petersburg

1: Anglia 2: Bookbridge 3: House of Books 4: New Holland 5: Summer Garden 6: The Winter Palace / Hermitage
· Europe's Top 10 Cities (By Population) · European Cities outside Schengen