gromco
 

Moscow

Native name: Москва (Moskva)
Country: Russia
Language:
  1. Russian
Airports:
  1. DME Domodedovo International Airport 42.5 km
  2. SVO Sheremetyevo International Airport 27.4 km
  3. VKO Vnukovo International Airport 28.9 km
Climate code: Dfb temperate continental / humid continental climate
Global city cat.: GaWC Alpha Global Cities
Population (city): 12,380,664 (2017) world: 3
Population (metro): 17,100,000 (2017)

News, Essays & Blog Posts (1 / 1)

Russian Street Talk
By: Propekt Mag   Published: 18/Jan/2016
Languages: Russian Cities: St. Petersburg Moscow

Growing up in a small town in Idaho, Russia seemed more like a blip in a history lesson than a far away country. I knew little to nothing about Russian culture, the language, the mentality, and I had no Russian friends until last summer. Nonetheless, when I saw the opportunity to study in St. Petersburg, I was intrigued. But man! The language! »

Map of Moscow

1: Starlite Diner 2: US Embassy, Moscow
· Europe's Top 10 Cities (By Population) · European Cities outside Schengen