gromco
 

Montreal

Native name: Montréal
Country: Canada
Languages:
  1. French
  2. English
Global city cat.: GaWC Beta Global Cities
Population (city): 1,741,296 (2014) world: 56
Population (metro): 4,027,121 (2014)

Language Study in Montreal

Montreal is reasonably popular with foreigners (especially Americans, Latin Americans, and Asians) as a language study destination. Though the city is officially French-speaking, English is both widely spoken and widely taught. Anecdotally, teachers of French seem to be from a mix of backgrounds (French, Québecois, North African, etc), but regardless of their origin, the language they teach in the classroom is almost always standard French.

Studying other languages (e.g. Spanish, Portuguese, German, etc) is also possible through both university programs and private school courses, but these are nowhere near as common in the city and whatever immersion advantage may exist for French and English is completely lost for other languages.

City Intelligence

Universities

There are four large universities in Montreal: two mostly anglophone and two almost completely francophone. All four offer a very wide range of degrees and programs, including – among countless other disciplines – programs in languages and linguistics.

  • McGill University
  • Concordia University
  • Université de Montréal (UdM)
  • Université de Québec à Montréal (UQAM)

News, Essays & Blog Posts (1 / 1)

Main Neighborhoods

  • Downtown Montreal (Centre-ville)
  • Old Montreal
  • Plateau Mont-Royal
  • Mile End
  • Westmount

Map of Montreal

1: Biosphere 2: Canadian Centre for Architecture 3: Habitat 67 4: Kondiaronk Lookout on Mount Royal 5: Olympic Stadium
· Mulilingual Cities · North America's Top 10 Cities (By Population)