gromco
 

Lisbon

Native name: Lisboa
Country: Portugal
Language:
  1. Portuguese
Global city cat.: GaWC Alpha- Global Cities
Population (city): 506,891 (2015)
Over 3,000 years old, the Portuguese capital Lisbon (pt: Lisboa) is a sunny, safe, culturally fascinating, and still relatively inexpensive European city – well worth a visit regardless of whether or not you're studying Portuguese.

Due to the winning combination of safety and a relatively low cost of living, Lisbon is increasingly popular as a destination for studying (especially under the Erasmus exchange program), tourism, and expat living (especially among retirees). Nevertheless, it's still a place where you can experience real Portuguese culture and hear the Portuguese language practically everywhere (save, perhaps, for some particularly student- and tourist-infested nightlife spots in Bairo Alto).

News, Essays & Blog Posts (3 / 3)

Lisbon Has Become One of Europe’s Hottest Art Capitals. How Did That Happen?
Published: 25/May/2017
Cities: Lisbon

Lisbon has all the ingredients to be Europe’s next piping-hot art destination: young galleries are opening there, international dealers are setting up outposts, and dozens of artists are flocking there for its affordable housing and studio rents. The city, which boasts a refreshing mix of commercial and the non-profit spaces, also has a contemporary art fair, ARCOlisboa, which held its second edition last week. But is it the “New Berlin,” as many articles have proclaimed in the past few years? A promised land for artists from all over the world, to come, settle, and live a life devoted to making art? »

Universities

  • University of Lisbon
  • NOVA University of Lisbon

Work

Practical Info For Visitors

Map of Lisbon

1: Jardim da Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian 2: Miradouro de São Pedro de Alcântara 3: Praça do Comércio 4: Praça Dom Pedro IV
· Schengen Zone Cities