gromco
adventures in foreignness

Guangzhou

Native name: 广州市 (Canton)
Country: China
Languages:
  1. Cantonese Chinese
  2. Mandarin Chinese
Airport:
  1. CAN Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport 29.6 km
Climate code: Cfa humid subtropical climate
Global city category: GaWC Alpha- Global Cities
Population (city): 8,524,826 (2000) world: 16