gromco
 

Brussels

Native name: Bruxelles / Brussel
Country: Belgium
Languages:
  1. French
  2. Dutch/Flemish
Airport:
  1. BRU Brussels Airport 11.2 km
Climate code: Cfb temperate oceanic climate
Global city cat.: GaWC Alpha Global Cities
Population (city): 174,383 (2011)
Population (metro): 1,550,299 (2011)

News, Essays & Blog Posts (1 / 1)

Ceci n’est pas une rue: Brussels to adopt whimsical new street names
By: The Guardian   Published: 22/Aug/2018
Cities: Brussels

In Brussels, the home of surrealism, city officials have given their blessing to rename a street in homage to one of René Magritte’s best-known paintings. »

Map of Brussels

· Mulilingual Cities · Schengen Zone Cities